As of March 10, 2020

TEAMBABIPBABIPoOPSOPSoK%K%oBB%BB%o
A&M-Corpus Christi0.2860.3340.6440.67518.0%22.7%9.8%9.8%
Abilene Christian0.3030.3150.6540.71224.0%22.5%11.4%8.4%
Baylor0.3160.3070.7910.70716.4%22.1%8.4%9.8%
DBU0.3120.3040.7640.71622.1%26.9%11.2%11.5%
Houston0.2800.3480.6870.76126.1%23.4%11.1%12.1%
Houston Baptist0.3380.3440.7080.88023.9%17.6%8.4%12.2%
Incarnate Word0.3330.3100.7710.71417.8%18.8%13.2%7.3%
Lamar University0.3000.2700.6680.59117.2%23.7%8.3%10.2%
Prairie View0.2720.3490.6010.83718.5%16.4%10.4%9.8%
Rice0.3480.3310.6860.82026.9%16.1%10.1%13.3%
Sam Houston St.0.3280.3540.6770.66824.5%24.9%8.2%8.3%
SFA0.2970.3200.6450.76826.2%21.6%11.8%9.2%
TCU0.3290.2800.8150.59022.3%24.8%13.9%8.1%
Texas0.3100.2760.7350.59820.3%26.5%11.1%7.9%
Texas A&M0.3460.3410.8930.63317.5%31.5%13.6%9.0%
Texas Southern0.3190.4020.7211.01521.2%16.0%10.5%13.4%
Texas St.0.3030.2790.7590.60717.1%24.8%10.4%8.6%
Texas Tech0.3860.3011.0200.60816.3%32.4%16.0%9.4%
UT Arlington0.2970.2680.7790.57917.3%23.7%13.7%11.4%
UTRGV0.3560.3250.7430.70222.9%26.5%11.6%11.5%
UTSA0.3160.2900.7630.65817.0%19.6%9.5%11.0%
AVERAGE0.3180.3170.7390.70720.6%23.0%11.1%10.1%

Glossary

  • BABIP – Batting Average on Balls In Play
  • BABIPo – Opponent’s Batting Average on Balls In Play
  • OPS – On Base Plus Slugging Percentage
  • OPSo – Opponent’s On Base Plus Slugging Percentage
  • K% – Strikeout Rate – How Many Strikeouts on Per Plate Appearance Basis
  • K%o – Opponent’s Strikeout Rate – How Many Strikeouts on Per Plate Appearance Basis
  • BB% – Walk Rate – How Many Walks on Per Plate Appearance Basis
  • BB%o – Opponent’s Walk Rate – How Many Walks on Per Plate Appearance Basis